Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lupinus bicolor Lind.
Common Name: Bicolor Lupine
Species Code: LUPBIC
Ecotype: Preisidio, California
General Distribution: L. bicolor is found in sandy places below 3,000 feet elevation; from Humboldt County to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 6th and May 26th.
Mature pods are dark brown to black.
Seed is 5 to 8 mm in diameter.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Seeds/gram: 241
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown in containers containing potting soil.
Seeds are sown on September 1st.
% Germination: 40%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 45 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 45 days after germination to individual containers containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Length of Establishment Phase: 3 months
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lupinus bicolor Lind. plants; , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.