Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lupinus arboreus Sims.
Common Name: Yellow Bush Lupine
Species Code: LUPARB
Ecotype: California
General Distribution: L. arboreus is found in snady places below 100 feet elevation; from Ventura County, California, to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 15th and July 15th.
Mature pods are brown.
Collect before pods splits and releases seeds.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Seed is easily cleaned from pods by hand.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 15
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds overnight before sowing.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
3 seeds are sown per container containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are planted 3 times the diameter to depth.
Containers are watered in by hand.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers 2"x8" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
Other Comments: Seeds and seedlings should be inoculated with nitrogen fixing bacteria with soil inoculant collected from the field.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lupinus arboreus Sims. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.