Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak Family
Scientific Name: Lithocarpus densiflorus (H & A) Rehd.
Common Name: Tanbark Oak
Species Code: LITDEN
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: L. densiflorus is found from Ventura County, California to southern Oregon in wooded slopes and forests.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon can
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and October 31st.
Mature nuts are brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept moist and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Nuts are sown 1 per container (1 gallon can) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Nuts are surface sown.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
% Germination: N/A
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lithocarpus densiflorus (H & A) Rehd. plants (1 gallon can); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.