Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Crassulaceae
Family Common Name: Stonecrop family
Scientific Name: Sedum lanceolatum Torr.
Common Name: Lance-leaved stonecrop
Species Code: SEDLAN
Ecotype: Subalpine meadows, Logan Pass, 2100m elevation.
General Distribution: S. lanceolatum is found in open and dry areas, mostly on rock and gravel, from Alaska and the Yukon to California, east to Alberta, South Dakota, Nebraska, and Colorado. It is a succulent species that inhabits open slopes, cliffs and dry pen prairies at montane to high elevationss.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 6 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling
Height: 4 cm
Caliper: n/a
Root System: Firm plug in conetainer.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected when follicles turn tan and begin to split open at the top. Seeds are very small and light tan in color. Seeds are collected in late August at high elevations. Seeds are stored in paper bags in a dry place prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cleaned using a hammermill and blower and screens.
Seed longevity is unknown.
Seed dormancy is classified as non dormant.
Seeds/Kg: unknown
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: N/A
Pre-Planting Treatments: 5 month outdoor cold, moist stratification. However, stratification is not necessary.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are barely covered with medium.
Growing medium used is 50% 6:1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite and 50% sand with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per conetainer.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification.
Establishment Phase: Germination occurs in early spring under fluctuating temperatures. Seeds appear to germinate very uniformly.
Seedlings produced true leaves within 10 days of germination.
After seedlings are well established, they must dry down between irrigations.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Once seedlings are established, plants develop rapid shoot and root growth 2 to 4 weeks following germination. Plants have several true leaves by 3 weeks after germination.
Plants are fertilized with 20-20-20 lquid NPK at 100 ppm bi-weekly during the growing season. Plants quickly fill conetainers and are root-tight in 4 weeks.
It is important to use a well drained medium and allow seedlings to dry down between irrigations.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 6 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK at 200 ppm during August and September. Plants were given one final irrigation prior to winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 6 months using winter stratification.
Harvest Date: July
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Logan Pass, Glacier National Park, MT
Outplanting Date: After snowmelt at high elevations.
Other Comments: This succulent species has a stoloniferous habit and is easily produced from herbaceous stem cuttings. Cuttings can be rooted using 1,000 ppm IBA talc and a well aerated rooting medium of 50% sand and 50% perlite. Trays are kept in a greenhouse and watered by hand to keep rooting medium evenly moist. Because this is a succulent, frequent intermittent mist should not be used.
There are 3 botanical varieties: nesioticum, rupicolum, and lanceolatum.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, Univ. of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Second Edition, Deno, Norman, published 1993.

Glacier Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Wick, Dale; Luna, Tara.; Evans, Jeff. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Sedum lanceolatum Torr. plants (160 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.