Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Lonicera hispidula Benth. vacillans Gray
Common Name: Pink Honeysuckle
Species Code: LONHIS
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: L. hispidula var. vacillans is found in wooded habitats, mostly below 2,500 feet elevation; from Riverside County, California north to southern Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and October 1st.
Mature fruits are shiny red berries.
Seed is hard at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Mash berries through a sieve, then wash seeeds until the pulp is removed. Strain seeds and dry.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds for 24 hours in fresh water. Cold stratify in peat or perlite for 1 to 3 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x8" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings grow rapidly after establishment. Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 1 month after transplanting.
Prune back 2 months after transplanting and as needed afterwards always leaving at least 4 nodes.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lonicera hispidula Benth. vacillans Gray plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.