Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lathyrus littoralis (Nutt. ex.T & G) Endl.
Common Name: Silky Beach Pea
Species Code: LATLIT
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: L. littoralis is found in coastal strand communities from Monterery County, California, north to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon can
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and August 30th.
Mature pods are brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Seeds/gram: 10
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds is soaked in 180F water and cooled overnight.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are planted 2 times the diameter to depth.
Flats are watered in bry hand.
Seeds are sown on June 15th.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers (1 gallon cans) containing 1 part standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand and 1 part sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 30 days
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lathyrus littoralis (Nutt. ex.T & G) Endl. plants (1 gallon can); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.