Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Iridaceae
Family Common Name: Iris Family
Scientific Name: Iris douglasiana Herbert
Common Synonym: Iris douglasiana Herbert oregonensis
Common Name: Douglas Iris
Species Code: IRIDOU
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: I. douglasiana is found in coastal prairie from Santa Barbara County, California to Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and August 31st.
Mature pods are dark brown.
Seeds aresmall and brown to black at maturity
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Seeds are removed from the pods by hand or using a pair of tweezers.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 55
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are stratified for 1 month.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
4 seeds are sown per container(Leach tubes) containing 3 parts standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand to 1 part Perlite.
Seeds are sown 3 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on September 1st.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 60 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 60 days after germination to individual containers (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
Seedlings will not grow large enough the first year. They are held over another year and potted up to 2"x7" tubes the following year.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Iris douglasiana Herbert plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.