Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Polemoniaceae
Family Common Name: Phlox family
Scientific Name: Gilia capitata (Greene) V. Grant chamissonis (Greene) V. Grant
Common Synonym: Gilia achilleifolia (Greene) Brand chamissonis
Common Name: Bluehead gilia
Species Code: GILCAP
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: G. capitata is found in open places below 4,000 feet elevation; from from northern Santa Barbara County to Marin and Contra Costa counties, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected July 16th.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: N/A
Seeds/gram: 3850
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown per container containing regular potting mix.
Seeds are surface sown.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Gilia capitata (Greene) V. Grant chamissonis (Greene) V. Grant plants; , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 26 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.