Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Garryaceae
Family Common Name: Silk-Tassel Family
Scientific Name: Garrya elliptica Dougl. ex Lindl.
Common Name: Wavyleaf Silk-Tassel
Species Code: GARELL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: G. elliptica is found on dry slopes and ridges, below 200 feet elevation, from Ventura County, California to Oregon; also on the islands off California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and August 1st.
Mature berries are borne in long strands and are dark grey to bluish black.
There are 2 seeds per berry.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Crush berries to extract seeds, wash over a sieve to mash seeds thorough and to float off pulp.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean seeds overnight in fresh water. Drain and wash seeds for 1 minute in a 5% bleach solution. Place seeds in a new freezer bag with an equal amount of pH neutral peat moss. Moisten peat moss and place in refrigerator for 3 months or until seeds start sprouting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an mist and automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:25%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Garrya elliptica Dougl. ex Lindl. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.