Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Fragaria chiloensis (L.) P. Mill.
Common Name: Beach Strawberry
Species Code: FRACHI
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: F. chiloensis is found on sandy beaches and coastal strand and scrub communities from San Luis Obispo County, California to Alaska; also in Hawaii and South America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 2 inch pot
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Fruits are collected May 19th.
Mature fruits are red.
Seed is dark brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram:1205
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked for 24 hours and stratified for 21 days.
Stratification may not be necessary.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
0.5 gram of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system and placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination:82%
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers (2" pots)containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are placed in the shadehouse for continued growth.
Other Comments: 0.5 grams of seeds yielded 541 seedlings.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Fragaria chiloensis (L.) P. Mill. plants (2 inch pot); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.