Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Papaveraceae
Family Common Name: Poppy Family
Scientific Name: Eschscholzia californica Cham.
Common Name: California poppy
Species Code: ESCCAL
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: E. californica is found from the coast to the foothills of the Sierra Nevada; from southern California to Columbia River Gorge, Washington. It is a variable species; some populations are annual while others are short liived perennials.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and August 30th.
Mature capsules are brown.
Seed is dark grey at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Shake seeds out of pods or rub pods to extract seeds.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Sees/gram: 751
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system or by hand.
Seeds are sown on September 30th.
% Germination: 40%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 1.5"x8" tubes (Leach Tubes) containing a mix of 3:1 standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand to 1 part sand.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Eschscholzia californica Cham. plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.