Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: APIACEAE
Family Common Name: Carrot Family
Scientific Name: Osmorhiza chilensis H. & A.
Common Synonym: Osmorhiza divaricata (Britt.) Suksdorf
Common Name: Mountain sweet-cicely
Species Code: OSMCHIL
Ecotype: Cedar/Hemlock forest, Avalanche, 1000m
General Distribution: O. chilensis occurs from sea level to mid montane zone and is a widespread cordilleran species. It is also found in northeastern N. America and is disjunct in South America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 11 Months
Target Specifications: Height: 7 cm, 4 to 6 true leaves
Caliper: n/a
Root System: firm plug in conetainer.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in early August when seeds turn black and are easily hand stripped from the inflorescence.
Seeds are kept in paper bags in a well ventilated drying shed prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seed longevity is estimated at 5 years in sealed containers at 1C. Seed dormancy is classified as deep morpho-physiological dormancy. Seeds per kilogram:16,000/kg % Purity: 100% % Germination: 47%
Pre-Planting Treatments: 5 month cold, moist outdoor stratification. A minimum of 140 day stratification is recommended for germination.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Germination is reported to be higher in the presence of light for this genus. Thus, seeds should be surface sown.
Growing medium used is 50% milled sphagnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocite and 0.20 gram of Micromax per conetainer.
Establishment Phase: Medium is kept slightly moist during germination. Initial germination appeared uniform and complete after 2 weeks.
Germination occurs in mid-May under fluctuating temperatures.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Root and shoot development occurs rapidly following germination. 2 to 4 true leaves were evident 6 weeks after germination. Plants were fertilized with 20-20-20 liquid NPK fertilizer at 100 ppm during the growing season. Seedlings are placed in the shadehouse during active growth.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 16 weeks
Hardening Phase: Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants are leached with clear water and fertilized with 10-20-20 Npk liquid fertilizer at 200 ppm once before winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 8 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 11 months
Harvest Date: September
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Some shade is required for establishment during nursery production and on outplanting sites.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeding Rate Statistics for Native and Introduced Species, Hassell, Wendel, U.S.D.I. and U.S.D.A., April 1996.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Deno, Norman, Penn State University, 1993.

Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Wick, Dale; Evans, Jeff.; Luna, Tara. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Osmorhiza chilensis H. & A. plants (160 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.