Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Eriophyllum confertiflorum (DC) Gray
Common Name: Golden Yarrow
Species Code: ERICON
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: E. confertifolium is common on brsushy slopes, from sea level to 8,000 feet elevation in the Coastal and Sierra ranges, from Mendincino County south to Lower California and the Channel Islands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and September 1st.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 4,477
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation and mist system and are placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination:64%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing 50/50 mix of Perlite to standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: This species is suseptible to a fungus attack in August. Stagger crops to avoid pest problems.
Fertilize this species regularly.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Eriophyllum confertiflorum (DC) Gray plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.