Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Onagraceae
Family Common Name: Evening Primrose Family
Scientific Name: Camissonia cheiranthifolia (Hornem ex Spreng.) Raimann.
Common Synonym: Oenothera cheiranthifolia (Hornem ex Spreng.)
Common Name: Beach Suncups
Species Code: CAMCHE
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: C. cheiranthifolia is found from Point Conception, Santa Barbara County north to Coos County, Oregon; and Santa Rosa and San Miguel islands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4 inch pot
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and September 13th.
Mature capsules turn from green to red to brown and split from the top at maturity. Capsules are 10 to 25 mm long, 2 to 2.5 mm wide, 4 angled, generally 2 coiled.
Seed is 1.2 to 1.3 mm long, minutely pitted in rows and dull brownish black at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Seeds may require cleaning if not completely dried out.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation and mist system and placed on heated bench.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: N/A
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers (4 inch pots) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 85%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2007. Propagation protocol for production of container Camissonia cheiranthifolia (Hornem ex Spreng.) Raimann. plants (4 inch pot); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.