Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily Family
Scientific Name: Chlorogalum pomeridianum (DC) Kunth.
Common Name: Wavyleaf Soapplant
Species Code: CHLPOM
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. pomeridianum is found on dry open hills below 5000 feet elevation; from southern Oregon to San Diego County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 11th and September 21st.
Seed is black and rough textured, about 5 t0 7 mm long at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 132
Pre-Planting Treatments: Dry seeds for 2 weeks and then cold stratify in perlite for 2 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
10 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on March 1st.
% Germination: 40%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 10 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 10 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 20 days
Active Growth Phase: 3 months after transplanting, fertilize with Nutricote fertilizer NPK (13-13-13). It will produce 1 leaf and die back by summer, Developing bulbs should not be overwatered. Plants will resprout in the greenhouse by mid winter.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Chlorogalum pomeridianum (DC) Kunth. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.