Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Amaryllidaceae
Family Common Name: Amaryllis Family
Scientific Name: Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Wood
Common Synonym: Brodiaea pulchella (Salisb.) Greene
Common Name: Bluedicks
Species Code: DICCAP
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. capitatum is found on plains and hillsides, from Douglas County, Oregon to lower California, and east to southern Utah and northern Arizona.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband #5
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 1st and September 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is hard and black at maturity.
After collection, sow fresh seed immediately or dry for 2 weeks and soak and stratify.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Empty seeds from pods or rub pods over a screen.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in fresh water overnight. Cold stratify for 3 months or longer; until seeds begin to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on November 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 5 inch (Treeband #5) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After seedlings are established, place in the shadehouse for continued growth.
After transplanting, the seedlings develop one true leaf that dies back as summer approaches. At this stage, it has formed a small bulb. Be careful not to overwater while the plant is in the dormant stage.
The second winter, the plant will grow leaves and die back by summer.
Fertilize every 3 months with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13).
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Wood plants (Treeband #5); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.