Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot Family
Scientific Name: Daucus pusillus Michx.
Common Name: American Wild Carrot
Species Code: DAUPUS
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. pusillus is common on dry slopes below 5,000 feet elevation from British Columbia to southern California and northern Mexico. It is also found in the southeastern United States.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 20th and November 15th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is dark brown and 3 to 5 mm long at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 635
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Daucus pusillus Michx. plants; , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.