Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Danthonia californica Boland
Common Synonym: Danthonia americana Scribn.
Common Name: California Oatgrass
Species Code: DANCAL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. californica is found in open grassy meadows to rocky ridges, from coastal prairies to montane forests; from southern California to British Columbia east to Montana and south through the Rocky Mountains to New Mexico. It is also found in Chile.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and July 15th.
Mature inflorescences are light brown.
Seed is light brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:none required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers (4 inch) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After translants are wel established, move to the shadehouse after 2 weeks.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Danthonia californica Boland plants; , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.