Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Betulaceae
Family Common Name: Birch Family
Scientific Name: Corylus cornuta (A.DC) Sharp californica (A.DC) Sharp
Common Name: California Hazelnut
Species Code: CORCOR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. cornuta ssp. californica is found on moist slopes, mostly below 7,000 feet elevation in the Coast ranges and the Sierra Nevada from Santa Cruz County, California north to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and December 1st.
Seed is a brown, marble sized nut and is ripe when the surrounding sheath turns brown.
Seeds are recalcitrant; they must not dry out after collection and should be treated immediately.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Remove sheaths surrounding the seeds by hand.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak fresh seed for 24 hours. Remove seeds that float and discard. Place viable seeds (sinkers) in plastic freezer with some dry perlite. Place in the refrigerator. Seeds begin to germinate in 90 to 180 days. Check seeds for germination every two weeks.
After seeds start germinating in stratification, check weekly and sow seeds with emerging radicles that are 1/4 inch long.Keep checking until all seeds have germinated.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Sowing Germinants.
1 seed is sown per container and planted 1 times the depth to diameter. Seeds are suface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 40% Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
individual containers 2" x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on March 1st.
% Germination:75%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 90 days after sowing.
Extra seedlings are transplanted 90 days after germination to individual containers.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 3 months
Active Growth Phase: After seedlings are established, fertilize with Nutricote (NPK 13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Corylus cornuta (A.DC) Sharp californica (A.DC) Sharp plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.