Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Portulacaceae
Family Common Name: Bitterroot Family
Scientific Name: Claytonia perfoliata Donn. ex Willd.
Common Synonym: Montia perfoliata (Donn.)
Common Name: Miner's Lettuce
Species Code: CLAPER
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. perfoliata is found in many different habitats from Lower California to British Columbia and inland to Alberta and south through the Rocky Mountain states.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Container Seedling
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 4th and July 7th.
Mature inflorescences begin to split at maturity.
Seeds are disc shaped and shiny black at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Seeds are rubbed on screens to separate from pods and chaff.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Seeds/gram: 886
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown in containers.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Claytonia perfoliata Donn. ex Willd. plants (Container Seedling); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 26 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.