Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn Family
Scientific Name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.
Common Synonym: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch. repens
Common Name: Blueblossom Ceanothus
Species Code: CEATHY
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. thyrsiflorus is found in the coastal range, from Santa Barbara County, California, to southern Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 3rd and June 20th.
Seed is very dark brown, almost black at maturity.
Seeds/gram: 77
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Mature hulls are spearted from seed by rolling over with a rolling pin.Seed fill varies from year to year, so it is important to check for seeds first.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified in a hot water bath for 20 minutes and then soaked for 48 hours. Heat water to a boil, place seeds in water and immdeiately remove from heat source Add cool water after 20 seconds.
Seeds are placed in cold stratification for 84 days. many seeds sprout after 12 weeks in stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Shadehouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
2 seeds are sown per 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) container containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are covered 2 times the depth to diameter of seed.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation/mist system.It is very important not to overwater seeds.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination:59%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 40 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 40 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2.5 months
Active Growth Phase: Do not over water seedlings.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.