Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Cyperaceae
Family Common Name: Sedge Family
Scientific Name: Carex obnupta Bailey
Common Synonym: Carex magnifica Bailey ex Piper
Common Name: Slough Sedge
Species Code: CAROBN
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. obnupta is common in dunes, flats and marshes,generally near the coast, in both fresh and saline soils; from sea level to 2000 feet elevatiom; from San Luis Obisipo County, California, north to southern Alaska.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between August 20 and November 15th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions:N/A
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in water for 24 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system and placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:40%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 65%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Carex obnupta Bailey plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.