Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Portulacaceae
Family Common Name: Bitterroot Family
Scientific Name: Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pavón) DC.
Common Synonym: Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pavón) DC. menziesii
Common Name: Fringed redmaids
Species Code: CALCIL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: C. ciliata is found in open grassy places and cultivated fields, open forest and near desert edge; from British Columbia south to Lower California, Arizona, and Sonoran Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 27th and June 9th.
As fruits develop, stems turn pink: elongated fruits mature from base of stalk outwards. Collect mature fruits when they are brown and begin to open.
Seed is light gray at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Rub dry fruits on #12 screen to separate fruits from some of the chaff; check open fruits to see if seeds have fallen out. Chaff is equal weight to seeds- Do not winnow.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
1 seed is sown per container.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Media used is standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Container Size: 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16).
% Germination: N/A
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pavón) DC. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.