Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.
Common Synonym: Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. californicus
Common Name: Mountain Brome
Species Code: BROCAR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: B. carinatus is found below 10,500 feet in dry to moist meadows in many plant communities; from British Columbia south to lower California and west to the Rocky Mountains from Alberta to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 15th and September 10th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is light brown-gray at maturity; spikelets turn from green-purple to brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Not required.
Seed Storage:Seeds are refrigerated and kept dry.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
3 seeds are sown per container (10 cu inch Ray leach tubes). Seeds are surface sown and planted 2 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Media used is standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination:65%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual Ray Leach containers containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Active Growth Phase: After seedlings are established, they should be spaced evenly for good air circulation between containers to prevent leaf rust disease.
Seedlings can be fertilized regularly.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.