Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Baccharis pilularis DC.
Common Synonym: Baccharis pilularis DC. consanguinea
Common Name: Coyotebrush
Species Code: BACPIL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: B. pilularis is found in windswept dunes and headlands along the coast and hillsides and canyons, from sea level to 1000 meters elevation; from southern Oregon to San Diego County and the Channel Islands, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between August 1st and December 1st.
Mature inflorescences are white.
Pappus is white and Seeds are dark brown at maturity; light colored seeds are immature and will not germinate. Seeds are less than 1 mm long.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Seeds are rubbed over a screen.
Seed Storage: Seeds are refrigerated and kept dry.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are lightly mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 15th.
% Germination:50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 95%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After transplanting Plants are moved to the shade house for continued growth.
Prune plants one month after transplanting to promote branching.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Baccharis pilularis DC. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.