Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle
Scientific Name: Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.
Common Synonym: Viburnum pauciflorum
Common Name: Moosebrush
Species Code: VIBEDU
Ecotype: Fen margin, Lee Creek, Glacier National Park.
General Distribution: V. edule is a boreal American species, that grows in moist forests and swamps, extending south to northern Oregon, northern Idaho, Montana, and Colorado.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 800 ml containers
Time To Grow: 10 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container cutting
Height: 20 cm
Caliper: 5 mm
Root System: Firm plug in 800 ml pots.
Propagule Collection: Vegetative Propagation Method: Pre-Rooting
Type of Cutting: Summer softwood stem cutting.
Cuttings are collected in mid June from healthy donor plants after flowering.
Cuttings are 20 cm long and 0.5 cm in caliper.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and under refrigeration at 3C until pretreatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cutting Treatments: Cuttings were recut at the base and 1/3 of the basal leaves were removed. Cuttings were given a 2 minute Domain fungicide bath.
Cuttings were treated with 3000 ppm Hormex rooting powder and stuck in rooting medium under mist with bottom heat for 7 weeks.
Cuttings produced well branched roots 8 cm long.
Rooting %: 100%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

The outdoor mistbed has automatic intermittent mist that is applied at 6 second intervals every 6 minutes. Too frequent misting will result in leaf and stem rot. Bottom heat is maintained at 21C with heating cables buried 12 cm beneath rooting medium. Rooting medium is 50% perlite and 50% sand. Mistbed is covered with shadecloth during rooting.
Establishment Phase: Time to Transplant: 7 weeks
Length of Establishment Phase: 7 weeks
Active Growth Phase: After cuttiings were well rooted, they were lifted from the mistbed and potted in 800 ml pots. Growing medium used is 6:1:1 milled sphagnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 2 grams of Osmocote and 0.5 grams of Micromax. Cuttings were placed in the shadehouse for 4 weeks and then moved to full sun exposure for the remainder of the growing season. Cuttings were root tight in 4 weeks after transplanting.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 5 weeks
Hardening Phase: Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants are given 1 final irrigation prior to winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 10 months
Harvest Date: May or June
Storage conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: SEED PROPAGATION:
Seeds/Kg: 8,600/kg
Seed Processing: Collect mature fruits when they turn red. Seeds are brown at maturity. Seed Viability is 10 years in sealed containers at 1C to 3C.
Seed dormancy is classified as morpho-physiological dormancy.
Seed Treatments: Most Viburnumspecies have embryo dormancy and some species have impermeable seedcoats. A 3 to 5 month warm, moist stratification at 22C followed by 3 month cold, moist stratification at 5C is recommended.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

The Reference Manual of Woody Plant Propagation, Dirr and Heuser, Varsity Press, 1987.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Deno, Norman, Penn State University, 1993.

Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Luna, Tara 2008. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. plants (800 ml containers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.