Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum chilense (Nees.) Nesom chilense
Common Synonym: Aster chilensis Nees.
Common Name: Pacific Aster
Species Code: SYMCHI
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: S. chilense var. chilense is found from sea level to 4500 feet elevation in many plant communities; from southwestern Oregon to Santa Barbara County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between August 1st and November 30th. Mature inflorescences are brown. Seed is brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Seeds are rubbed over a screen.
Seeds are kept dry and refrigerated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system. Flats are misted periodically until seeds germinate.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 70%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 20 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After transplanting, seedlings are placed in the shade house for contiued growth.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Symphyotrichum chilense (Nees.) Nesom chilense plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.