Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Artemisia pycnocephala (Less.) DC.
Common Name: Beach wormwood
Species Code: ARTPYC
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. pycnocephala is found in coastal strand communities from Monterey County to Humboldt County, California, also in southern coastal Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and November 1st. Mature inflorescences are light brown, completely dry and slender. Seed is sliver like; less than 1 mm long.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Rub seeds over sieve to remove chaff. No further cleaning needed.
Seed Storage: Seeds are kept dry and refrigerated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.Flats are misted until seedlings germinate.
Seeds are sown on September 1st.
% Germination: 75%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 95%.
Transplants are moved to the shadehouse for continued growth.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Species is easy to grow if seedlings are kept evenly moist and not allowed to dry out.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Artemisia pycnocephala (Less.) DC. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.