Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple Family
Scientific Name: Acer macrophyllum Pursh.
Common Name: Big Leaf Maple
Species Code: ACEMAC
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. macrophyllum is found from Alaska to California, mostly west of the Cascade mountains. it is also found in west central Idaho.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 1st and December 1st. Samaras are brown at maturity. Seeds are collected from trees using a long pole pruner. Seeds can also be collected from the ground as a last resort.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked for 48 hours in water.
Seeds are placed in plastic ziplock bags with moist perlite in the refrigerator for 3 to 4 months.
Seeds are checked periodically for germination.Sowing Method: Direct Sowing.
Seeds are sown when seeds begin to germinate in the refrigerator.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greeenhouse.
Seeds are sown at the rate of 2 seeds per container in 2"x10" tube (Deepot 40).
Planting Depth is 2 times the diameter of seed.
Germination %: 40%
Potting mix used is a blend of peat moss, fir bark, perlite and sand.
Seedlings are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Containers with more than one germinate are transplanted to separate containers. Average transplant survival is 65%.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock, C.,and Cronquist,A., University of Washington Press, Seattle and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Acer macrophyllum Pursh. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.