Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Nyctaginaceae
Family Common Name: Four O'clock Family
Scientific Name: Abronia umbellata Lam.
Common Name: Pink Sand Verbena
Species Code: ABRUMB
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. umbellata is found from Los Angeles County north to Sonoma County, California in coastal plant communities.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 15th and October 1st.
Fruits are dry, irregularly shaped pods that are borne in clusters.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are extracted from fruits by opening pods with scissors or nail clippers.
Seeds can also be removed by sifting pods on a sieve to remove sand and debris.
Running seeds in a rock tumbelr with sand significantly reduced germination.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked in water for 48 hours. Run in blender on high for 10 minutes. Seeds are placed in a 5% bleach solution for 2 minutes and rinsed thoroughly.
Seeds are placed in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of sterile peat or perlite (Do Not Use Potting Mix) for 2 to weeks in the refrigerator, unitl some seeds start germinating. Check seeds after 2 weeks.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully conrtolled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4-Plug Aggregate Mix (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum and dolomitic lime) and are watered in thoroughly with an automatic irrigation system. Seeds are lightly covered with media and are planted 2 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
Establishment Phase: % Germination: 75%
Seeds begin to germinate 3 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 6 days after germination to individual containers.
Potting Mix used is a blend of fir bark, peat, perlite, and sand.
Seedlings are watered in with automatic irrigation system.
Survival rate after transplanting averages 85%.
This species is easy to germinate. Germination may be better if pods are removed but further tests are needed.
Species is susceptible to fungus attack; minimal watering is required.
Active Growth Phase: Species is a heavy feeder; fertilize with a soluble fertilizer NPK 15-15-18 at 100 ppm starting 2 months after transplanting.
Prune back vigorously, but always leave at least 2 fully developed leaves.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P. University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Abronia umbellata Lam. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.