Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Nyctaginaceae
Family Common Name: Four O Clock Family
Scientific Name: Abronia latifolia Eschsch.
Common Name: Coastal Sand Verbena
Species Code: ABRLAT
Ecotype: Marin County, Calfornia
General Distribution: A. latifolia is found from Santa Barbara County, California to British Columbia in coastal plant communities.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: Compact growth
Caliper: N/A
Root System:Firm root plug with well developed tuber in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected from field plants between June 1st and September 1st.
Fruits are clusters of sand coloerd pods, 5 to 10 mm long. Ripe seeds are light to dark brown, shaped like rice and should be hard at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Pods are soaked for 24 to 48 hours. Place soaked pods in a food processor with taped blades with some water. Process on high for 10 minutes and strain.
Many pods are usually empty. Percentage of fill ranges from 10 to 80.
Seeds are dry stored in a refrigerator prior to use.
Pre-Planting Treatments: After cleaning, moist seed is placed in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of perlite for a cold stratification treatment in a refrigerator for 2 weeks.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Approximately 10 grams of seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Plug Aggregate Mix (peat moss,perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum and dolomitic lime) and are covered and watered with an automatic irrigation system until thoroughly leached.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate in flats in 14 days.
Average germination percent is 60%.
Seedlings are transplanted 1 month after germination to 2" x 7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing a mix of 1:1 Perlite: Standard Potting Mix (Fir bark, peat, sand pelite).
Seedling survival after transplanting averages 60%.
Species thrive on low water regime.
Active Growth Phase: Species thrive on low water regime and are fertilized with soluble fertilizer 2 months after transplanting.
Seedlings are moved to the shade house 2 months after transplanting.
Plants are pruned vigorously to maintain compact shape.
Species develops a large tuber quickly in the containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Plants should be kept pruned to a compact shape with no trailers prior to outplanting in the field.
References: A California Flora and Supplement,Munz,P. University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Abronia latifolia Eschsch. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.