Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Lonicera utahensis Wats.
Common Name: Utah Honeysuckle
Species Code: LONUTA
Ecotype: Lodgepole Forest, Two Medicine, Glacier National Park
General Distribution: L. utahensis occurs from southern B.C. east to Alberta and south to California, Montana, Wyoming, and Utah. This species occurs in a variety of forest habitats that are vernally moist.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 172 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 9 Months
Target Specifications: Height: 15 cm
Caliper: 7 mm
Root System: firm plug in 172 ml conetainers.
Propagule Collection: Fruits are hand collected in mid July when the fruit turns red. Seeds are tan at maturity. Fruit is collected and stored in plastic bags prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are extracted from the fruit by maceration using Dyb-Vig seed cleaner and screens at NRCS.
Seed Storage: up to 15 years at 1 to 3C in sealed containers.
Seed dormancy is classified as morpho-physiological dormancy.
Seeds/Kg: 718,000/kg
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: 95%
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were treated with 1,000 ppm gibberellic adic for 24 hours, followed by a 48 hour running water rinse. Seeds were placed into a 60 to 90 day cold, moist stratification at 3 C. Seeds germinated at 3C after 60 days of stratification. Do not sow seeds until there is visible cracking or radicle emergence.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Greeenhouse.
Sowing Method: Planting Germinants. Seeds are covered with medium.
Growing medium used is 6:1:1 milled sphagnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per 172 ml conetainer.
Establishment Phase: Emergence was uniform and complete 2 weeks after planting in the greenhouse. Greenhouse temperatures were maintained at 22C/15C 12 hr day/12 hr night.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants were fertilized weekly with 20-20-20 liquid NPK at 100 ppm. Plants were multi-stemmed and root tight in conetainers in 3 months. Plants reached reproductive maturity 1 year after germination in the nursery.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 16 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants were fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK at 200 ppm during September and October and given one final irrigation before overwintering.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 25 weeks.
Harvest Date: September
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Two Medicine, Glacier National Park, MT.
Outplanting Date: Spring or Fall.
Other Comments: 3L (1gallon) container stock can be produced in 1.5 years.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, University of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seeds of the Woody Plants in North America, Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

The Reference Manual of Woody Plant Propagation: From Seed to Tissue Culture, Dirr and Heuser, Varsity Press, 1987.

Glacier Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Luna, Tara; Wick, Dale. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Lonicera utahensis Wats. plants (172 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.