Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Sporobolus airoides (Torr.)Torr.
Common Name: Alkali sacaton
Species Code: SPAI
Ecotype: Ross Maxwell Scenic Drive
General Distribution: In Texas on dry sandy or gravelly slopes and along saline or alkaline flats. General: Nebraska, Missouri, South Dakota and Texas, west to eastern Washington and southern California and in northern Mexico as far south as San Luis Potosi.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 4 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Tufted perennial.
Propagule Collection: Collected in NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by James Alderson and Lynn Pace on 10/15/1989.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested with direct combine. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: 615,909.
Germination: 77%.
Purity: 71%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field production planting.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding on listed beds; irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Late winter and early spring.
% Emergence and Date: 90% emergence within several weeks of irrigation.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grass drill.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Summer to late fall.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated seed storage at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 7 months.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Big Bend National Park, Brewster County, Texas.
Outplanting Date: Late winter and early spring.
References: North American Range Plants, 129; Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 219-220; Manual of the Grasses of the United States, 428-430; The Grasses of Texas, 299-300; Grass Seed Statistics-NRCS, 4; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Sporobolus airoides (Torr.)Torr. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.