Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Sapindaceae
Family Common Name: Soapberry Family
Scientific Name: Sapindus drummondii (Hook & Arn.) L. Benson
Common Name: Western soapberry
Species Code: SASAD
Ecotype: Blue Creek Bridge and Plum Creek Campground.
General Distribution: Shallow, sandy bottomland sites.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed, Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedlings.
Height: N/A.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: N/A.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Lake Meredith National Recreation Area, Sanford-Fritch, Texas by Ray Cragar and Ron Curd on 12/12/91.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Hand picking or flailing it from tree.
Seeds/Kg: 527.
Germination: 75%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Maceration in water. Allow seed, after maceration, to soak in pulp and water for 30-60 days in low temperature —
36-54º Fahrenheit.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse and lath house.
Seed Propagation Method: Sow seeds in flats, transplant into individual containers or use bare-root; treat seeds with fungicide to prevent damping off.
Container Type and Volume: Gallon container.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Early spring.
% Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall and early winter.
Storage Conditions: May use low temperature in closed container to increase longevity.
Length of Storage: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Lake Meredith National Recreation Area, Sanford-Fritch, Texas.
Outplanting Date: Spring or fall.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Potted or bare-root seedlings.
Propagator: N/A.
Comments: Potted or bare-root seedlings can be transplanted in the spring or fall.
References: Nokes 1986, 319-320; U. S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 558-759; Vines 1960, 683, 684; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Sapindus drummondii (Hook & Arn.) L. Benson plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.