Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Beech Family
Scientific Name: Quercus marilandica Muenchh.
Common Name: Blackjack oak
Species Code: QUMA3
Ecotype: Buckhorn Area and Guy Sandy Area.
General Distribution: Eroded Prairie range site—mid/tall-grass community—96% grasses, 3% forbs, 1% woody species.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Morris Houck and Tom Taylor on 11/20/90.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seeds (acorns) collected by hand picking or flailing it from tree as soon as acorns can be removed from caps—avoid collecting acorns that have been on the ground for several weeks.
Seeds/Kg: 34 to 116.
Germination: Approximately 75%-80%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Seeds (acorns) to be stratified in damp sphagnum peat moss for three or four months in 36 to 40 degrees Fahrenheit refrigerator. Acorns planted into individual pots deep enough to accommodate taproot or in flats to start off several seedlings, before transplanting them into individual pots. Do not let acorns dry.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Refrigerator, greenhouse and lath house for stratifying, planting and growing.
Seed Propagation Method: Seed acorns in pots or flats, after stratification process.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seed acorns in late fall with listed beds to irrigate and cultivate or in early spring after acorns have been stratified with moist sphagnum peat moss.
% Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: By hand sowing.
Establishment Phase: Seeds (acorns) in potting soil or in the field and must be kept moist before and during germination.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Root development occurs rapidly following germination.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Potted plants from the greenhouse are moved to the lath house for several weeks, before transplanting in spring or fall.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall.
Storage Conditions: Low seed storage potential.
Length of Storage: None.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: Dirr and Heuser, Jr. 1987, 185; Nokes 1986, 297-302; U. S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 692-703; Vines 1960, 182-83; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus marilandica Muenchh. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.