Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Beech Family
Scientific Name: Quercus falcata Michx.
Common Name: Southern red oak
Species Code: QUFA
Ecotype: Travertine Nature Center
General Distribution: Coastal New Jersey, south to Florida, west to eastern Texas, northward in Mississippi Valley to southern Indiana.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Morris Houck on 11/20/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Acorns collected by hand picking or flailing it from tree as soon as acorns can be removed from caps—avoid collecting acorns that have been on the ground for several weeks.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 80%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Acorns to be stratified in damp sphagnum peat moss for three or four months in 36-40º Fahrenheit refrigerator. Acorns planted into individual pots deep enough to accommodate taproots or in flats to start off several seedlings, before transplanting them into individual pots. Do not let acorns dry.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Refrigerator, greenhouse and lath house for stratifying, planting and growing.
Seed Propagation Method: Seed in containers or flats, after stratification process.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seed acorns in late fall with listed beds to irrigate and cultivate or in early spring after acorns have been stratified.
% Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing.
Establishment Phase: Acorns in potting soil or in the field must be kept moist before and during germination.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Root development occurs rapidly following germination.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Potted plants from greenhouse are moved to the lath house for several weeks, before transplanting in spring or fall.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall.
Total Time To Harvest: Fall.
Storage Conditions: Low seed storage potential.
Length of Storage: Low seed storage potential.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 692-703.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus falcata Michx. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.