Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow Family
Scientific Name: Populus deltoides Bartr.
Common Name: Eastern cottonwood
Species Code: PODE3
Ecotype: Travertine District Area
General Distribution: Native to well-drained soil along creek banks, rivers, and arroyos in the Rio Grande Plains, southwest to Uvalde County, Texas, also east to Florida, north to Oklahoma, and the Plains States. Although cottonwood is tolerant of dry soil, it is rarely found on arid upland slopes or rocky soil.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Rudy G. Esquivel on 11/18/1999.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Collect partially opened catkins from trees and avoid collecting catkins that have been on the ground for several days. Place catkins in a closed brown bag in room temperature, until almost 100% of catkins open. Place open catkins and seeds in a bucket of water for one to two weeks and change water every other day, and as soon as seedlings appear, press catkins with seeds in a moist sphagnum peat moss in flats, but do not cover and keep under intermittent mist.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 80% estimated.
Purity: 70% estimated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Catkins do not need any stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse and lath house for planting and growing.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 453-456; How to Grow Native Plants of the Texas and the Southwest, 284-285; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 645-655; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Populus deltoides Bartr. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.