Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Compositae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Pectis angustifolia Torr.
Common Name: Limoncillo
Species Code: PEAN
Ecotype: Ross Maxwell Scenic Drive, 4000 ft. elevation.
General Distribution: Locally abundant in calcareous dry uplands, Edwards Plateau, south part of Plains Country and Trans-Pecos, summer-fall; Nebraska, Colorado and Arizona south and southeast to San Luis Potosi.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 1 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Slender tap root.
Propagule Collection: Collected in NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by Ray Cragar and Lynn Pace on 11/08/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested with flail-vac. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS-PMC.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 0
Purity: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field production planting.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.
% Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding on prepared listed beds, irrigation, fertilization, and cultivation.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: September-October. Harvest Date: Late summer – early fall.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated seed storage at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 7 months.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Ross Maxwell Road, Big Bend National Park, Brewster County, Texas.
Outplanting Date: Spring.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Transplant in the field on prepared listed beds, irrigation, fertilizer and cultivation.
References: Ajilsvgi 1991, 135; Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 1685, NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Pectis angustifolia Torr. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.