Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Leguminosae
Family Common Name: Legume Family
Scientific Name: Lupinus havardii S. Wats.
Common Name: Chisos bluebonnet
Species Code: LUHA
General Distribution: Frequent in deserts, usually in alluvium or fine talus, south parts of Hudspeth, Presidio and Brewster Counties in the Trans-Pecos, spring; also Chihuahua.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 2.5 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Taproots slender.
Propagule Collection: Collected at NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas on 5/05/1993.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested by hand stripping and cleaned with shaker air screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: 1362 kg.
Germination: N/A.
Purity: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Inoculant.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field production planting.
Seed Propagation Method: Rhizobia inoculation before seeding on listed beds, irrigation and cultivation.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: October.
% Emergence and Date: Overall, all seeds germinated within a month, but a large mortality rate of plants occurred in spring when irrigation was applied. There was not a substantial amount of seeds at harvest time.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grain or grass drill.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: May.
Harvest Date: Late spring.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated seed storage at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Big Bend National Park, Brewster Co., Texas.
Outplanting Date: N/A.
References: Ajilvsgi 1991, 335; Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 803; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Lupinus havardii S. Wats. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.