Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Ebenaceae
Family Common Name: Ebony Family
Scientific Name: Diospyros virginiana L.
Common Name: Eastern persimmon
Species Code: DIVI5
Ecotype: Buckhorn and Upper Guy Sandy Area.
General Distribution: In woods, old fields and open thickets in east Texas to Florida.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Rudy G. Esquivel on 10/25/1995.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Fruits collected by hand or flailing it from tree as soon as fruits ripen and run through a macerator to remove the fruit.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 100%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Stratify seeds in damp sphagnum peat moss for three or four months in 36º to 40º Fahrenheit refrigerator, before planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Refrigerator, greenhouse and lath house for stratifying, planting and growing.
Seed Propagation Method: Seed in pots or flats, after stratification process.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: How To Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 174-175; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 373-375; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Diospyros virginiana L. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.