Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Rubiaceae
Family Common Name: Madder Family
Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
Common Name: Buttonbush
Species Code: CEOC2
Ecotype: Buckhorn Area
General Distribution: It grows in low wet areas throughout most of Texas, east to Florida, west to California, and in northern Mexico. Common along rivers, swamps, ponds, lakes, and wet canyons in either full or partial sun
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Rudy G. Esquivel on 10/24/1996.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Rounded clusters of seeds collected by hand and place them in a bag and lightly beating them to separate seeds.
Seeds/Kg: 121,818.
Germination: 98% estimated.
Purity: 90% estimated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Fresh seeds will not need pretreatment to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse and lath house for planting and growing.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #3.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: October.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Late winter and early spring.
References: How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 133-134; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 301-302; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Cephalanthus occidentalis L. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.