Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Leguminosae
Family Common Name: Legume Family
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis L.
Common Name: Eastern redbud
Species Code: CECA4
Ecotype: Veterans Lake Dam
General Distribution: Eastern United States: Connecticut to Iowa southward to Texas and Florida. Found on abandoned farmlands, cutover woodlands, or in forest understories.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Morris Houck, James Alderson and Gary Bates in 10/1991.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Pods collected by hand and run through hammer mill at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: N/A.
Purity: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Sulfuric acid is added to seeds for a predetermined period. After treatment, the seeds should be washed thoroughly and then stored in a refrigerator with moist sphagnum peat moss until spring planting or sowed immediately (without pretreatment) after collection in the fall in well-prepared seed beds.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: In the greenhouse and then set in the lath house for growing and hardening-off.
Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seeds sown in late fall or early spring.
Seed Propagation Method: Hand seeding in containers or flats.
Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding by hand.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Late fall.
Total Time To Harvest: September.
Storage Conditions: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 305-308; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Cercis canadensis L. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.