Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.
Common Name: Hairy grama
Species Code: BOHI2
Ecotype: Travertine District and Upper Guy Sandy Area.
General Distribution: Wisconsin and Illinois to North Dakota and south to Louisiana, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, southern California, south through Mexico; also peninsular Florida. Can be collected on a wide variety of soil types, in forested areas only in grassy openings and woods borders.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 1.5ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Tufted perennial.
Propagule Collection: Collected at NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by Morris J. Houck, Jr. on 11/19/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested either direct combine or flail-vac. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: 310,990.
Germination: 48%.
Purity: 55%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field production planting.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.
% Emergence and Date: 100% emergence within seven days with first irrigation in April.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grass drill.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Late summer – early fall.
Total Time To Harvest: July-October.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated storage 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 7 months.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Guy Sandy Area and Point Area at Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Spring.
References: Gould 1978, 353; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Bouteloua hirsuta Lag. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.