Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Susan Meyer
Research Ecologist
USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 North 500 east
Provo, Utah 84606
smeyer@sisna.com


Family Scientific Name: Polygonaceae
Family Common Name: Buckwheat family
Scientific Name: Eriogonum ovalifolium
Common Name: Cushion buckwheat
Species Code: ERIOVA
Ecotype: Utah 1580 to 1700m
General Distribution: E. ovalifolium is found throught the western United States; from deserts to the alpine zone in the Rocky Mountains.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Propagule Collection: E. alatum flowers in early to mid spring and seeds ripen in mid to late June, depending on elevation.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are cleaned by hand rubbing material through a 2 mm round hole screen. Caff is removed from seed by using a tabletop model blower.
Achenes are stored at 20 to 22C with 30 to 40% relative humidity in paper envelopes until mid October.
Achene mass averages 0.8 to 1.3 mg per 100 achenes.
Pre-Planting Treatments: 6 prechilling treatments were used: 0,2,4,8,12,16 and 24 weeks of moist chilling at 2C in the dark.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Following chilling treatments, seeds were incubated 4 weeks under a daily temperature and photoperiod regime (12hr dark at 10C and 12hr light at 20C)with a cool flourescent light.
Achenes were placed in disposable petri plates on 2 blue germination blotter papers moistened with tap water. Blotter papers were re-moistened as needed.
Establishment Phase: Results and Discussion:Many achenes were capable of germination without prechilling. all the achenes were rendered non dormant by an 8 wk prechill. E. ovalifolium germinated to 22 to 24% without prechilling. Seeds prechilled germinated in 10 to 11 wk to 50%.
References: Chilling Requirements for seed germination of 10 Utah species of perennial wild buckwheat. Meyer SE and Paulsen A. Native Plants Journal, Spring 2000, 1(1):18-24.

Citation:
Anonymous. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Eriogonum ovalifolium plants; USDA FS - Rocky Mountain Research Station, Shrub Sciences Laboratory, Provo, Utah. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.