Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.)Torr.
Common Name: Sideoats grama
Species Code: BOCU
Ecotype: Travertine District and Upper Guy Sandy Area; Ross Maxwell Scenic Drive.
General Distribution: Plains, prairies, and rocky hills, Maine and Ontario to Montana, south to Virginia, Alabama, Texas, Arizona, and southern California; South Carolina (introduced); Mexico to Argentina.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 2.5 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Scaly rhizomes.
Propagule Collection: Collected at NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by Morris Houck and Tom Taylor on 11/20/1990 for CNRA; Ray Cragar and Lynn Pace on 11/07/1990 for BBNP.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested with direct combine. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: 328,636.
Germination: 67%.
Purity: 70%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Field production planting.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Late winter and early spring.
Emergence and Date: 90% emergence within several weeks of irrigation.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grass drill.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Early summer to late fall.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated in a seed storage at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma; Big Bend National Park, Brewster County, Texas.
Outplanting Date: Late winter and early spring.
Other Comments: Comments: Sideoats grama seed collections from each park are planted at different plots at the PMC and the germination and purity were averaged out.
References: The Grasses of Texas, 338; Manual of the Grasses of the United States, 535; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.)Torr. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.