Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.) Herter
Common Name: Cane bluestem
Species Code: BOBA3
Ecotype: Ross Maxwell Scenic Drive
General Distribution: Mesas, rocky slopes, and open ground, Oklahoma and Texas to California and Arizona, south through Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Short rhizomes.
Propagule Collection: Collected in NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas by James Alderson and Lynn Pace in 10/1989.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed harvested with direct combine. Seed cleaned with shaker air-screen separation, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: 68%.
Purity: 56%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation, cultivation and fertilization.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Field production planting.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Late winter and early spring.
Emergence and Date: 90% emergence within several weeks of irrigation.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Direct seeding with grass drill.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Early summer to late fall.
Total Time To Harvest: May-October.
Storage Conditions: Temperature regulated seed storage at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 7 months.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Big Bend National Park, Brewster, Co., Texas.
Outplanting Date: Late winter and early spring.
References: The Grasses of Texas, 600; Manual of the Grasses of the United States, 768; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.) Herter plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.