Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Janet M Grabowski
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center
2533 County Road 65
Coffeeville, Mississippi 38922-2652
(601) 675-2588
(601) 675-2369
jgrabowski@ms.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Marantaceae
Family Common Name: Arrow Root Family
Scientific Name: Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe
Common Name: Powdery thalia
Species Code: THADEA
Ecotype: Mississippi
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container
Time To Grow: 6 Months
Target Specifications: Height: n/a
Caliper:n/a
Root System: n/a
Propagule Collection: I generally collect seeds when fully mature and before any significant shattering occurs, usually late August through mid September. I collect seeds of the Indian Bayou Source by shaking the fruit clusters over a container.
Propagule Processing: I clean seeds by rubbing them over a roughened surface (I use an old radiator screen from a tractor) to remove the papery fruit coverings, which are then blown away.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds can be stored dry in zip-lock-type plastic bags for at least 6 mo. I have also found that post-harvest storage in a moist medium (I used wet paper towels and sphagnum peat moss for experimental purposes, however, other media would probably be acceptable) at 5.5 °C (42 °F) works well. The cool temperatures and moist conditions serve as a stratification process.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

I use a 3:1 (v:v) sphagnum peat moss:sand growing medium amended with commercially recommended quantities of pelletized slow-release fertilizer (for example, 1.8 to 3.6 kg/m3 [3 to 6 lb/yd3] Osmocote 13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 mo release rate at 21 °C [70 °F] or 1.8 to 3.6 kg/m3 [3 to 6 lb/yd3] Sierra 17N:6P2O5:12K2O; 3 to 4 mo release rate at 21 °C [70 °F]; The Scotts Company, Marysville, Ohio), 4.7 to 5.9 kg/m3 (8 to 10 lb/yd3) dolomitic lime, 0.89 kg/m3 (1.5 lb/yd3) Micromax micronutrient fertilizer (The Scotts Company, Marysville, Ohio) and a wetting agent (I use 0.59 kg/m3 [1 lb/yd3] 2000 G AquaGro [Aquatrols, Cherry Hill, New Jersey], which is no longer marketed). I pasteurize the sand in an electric soil sterilizer for 30 min at 82 °C (180 °F) to reduce weed problems.
Establishment Phase: I found best germination (15% to 35% after 9 to 12 wk) on moist growing medium after either stratifying dry-stored seeds or keeping seeds in moist storage. Greenhouse temperatures range from 13 to 38 °C (55 to 100 °F) during the germination period. I maintained moist medium by regularly watering containers situated on normal greenhouse benches.
Active Growth Phase: Further seedling growth, particularly root growth, was also best on moist growing medium.
References: Observations on seed propagation of 5 Mississippi wetland species, Grabowski, J., Native Plants Journal, Spring 2001.

USDA NRCS. 1999. PLANTS database, Version 3.0. URL: http://plants.usda.gov/plants (accessed 29 Sep 2000). Baton Rouge (LA): National Plant Data Center.

Citation:
Grabowski, Janet M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe plants (1+0 container); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center, Coffeeville, Mississippi. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.