Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Barry Glick
Owner
Sunshine Farm and Gardens
RR 1
Renick, West Virginia 24966
barryg@sunfarm.com
www.sunfarm.com


Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint Family
Scientific Name: Meehania cordata
Common Name: Meehan's mint
Species Code: MEECOR
Ecotype: West Virginina
General Distribution: M. cordata is found from southwest Pennsylvania to North Carolina and northeast Tennessee.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container
Time To Grow: 12 Months
Target Specifications: Height: 8 cm
Caliper: n/a
Root Mass: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Cuttings are collected from field plants in spring and summer.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist prior to striking in propagation media.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cuttings are 7.5 cm long.

Treat with liquid rooting hormone(Wood's rooting compound: 1.0% IBA and 0.5% NAA and bury in propagation media with at least 2 nodes below the surface.

Rooting media used is 3:1 pine bark:perlite.

Cuttings root to 100% without any bottom heat in 6 to 8 weeks.

Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Cuttings are placed under intermittent mist during rooting.
Establishment Phase: After cuttings have rooted, they are potted into 160 ml, 6.25 cm deep pots filled with 4:2:1 composted pine bark:peat moss: perlite:vermiculite medium.
Active Growth Phase: After cuttings are well established, they are fertilized once every 4 to 6 weeks with Peter's Peat Lite Special (15N:16P2O5:17K2O) at 375 ppm N.
Hardening Phase: Cuttings are overwintered in a poly-tunnel.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 1 year.
Other Comments: M. cordata is a spreading non-invasive groundcover that is hardy to Zone 4 or possibly Zone 3. It produces a profusion of light purple flowers in the spring and thrives in deep shade.
References: Meehania cordata: A Great Ground Cover for the Landscape, Glick, B., Native Plants Journal, Spring 2000, 1:30-31.

Citation:
Glick, Barry 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Meehania cordata plants (1+0 container); Sunshine Farm and Gardens, Renick, West Virginia. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.