Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
Common Name: Coralberry
Species Code: SYMORB
Ecotype: Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, George Washington Memorial Parkway.
General Distribution: Connecticut to North Carolina and Louisiana, west to Michigan and Colorado. Found in rocky soil, wood margins, waste places and dry banks.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Stock Type: 1 liter containers
Time To Grow: 18 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Quart-size to half-gallon container plants from cuttings.
Height: 12 to 36 inches.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Extensive fibrous root system; firm, almost root-bound when pulled from containers.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Container Type and Volume: Cuttings are started in large 14” w x 22” l x 4” d flats; once rooted, they are transferred to quart containers and possibly half-gallon, depending on planting needs.
Growing Media: Cuttings are stuck in straight perlite. Transplants are grown in woody mix (3.8 cu ft. bale Sunshine #1, 4 cu. ft. of pine bark mulch, 20 oz. Nutricote and approximately 20 oz. endo-mycorrhizae).
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Once cuttings are transferred to quarts in late summer, they are moved outside to a shade house for acclimation.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: It takes about 1½ years to get a quart container ready for the field.
Storage Conditions: Container plants are stored in a cold house @ 40º F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 2-4 months.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Shenandoah National Park, George Washington Memorial Parkway, National Plant Materials Center.
Outplanting Date: Spring.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are taken in the last week of June, either at the Parks or from stock plants established at the NPMC. Cuttings are trimmed to approximately 6 inches with one pair of leaves at the top, dipped in a 1:5 solution of Dip n Grow, and stuck in flats of perlite under mist in the greenhouse. Cuttings root in a few weeks and are then transplanted to quart containers with a mix of Sunshine Mix #1, fine pine bark chips, Nutricote, and endomycorrhizae.
Propagator: J. Kujawski and K. Davis.
References: Brown and Brown. 1992. Woody Plants of Maryland,. Port City Press, Inc.

Gleason, H and A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. 2nd edition. New York Bot. Garden.

Kujawski, J. 1997. Annual Report to the National Park Service for George Washington Memorial Parkway. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center. Beltsville, MD.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Symphoricarpos orbiculatus plants (1 liter containers); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.