Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Joel L. Douglas
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center
2533 County Road 65
Coffeeville, Mississippi 38922-2652
(601) 675-2588
(601) 675-2369
jdouglas@ms.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Scientific Name: Agrostis hyemalis (Walt.) B.S.P.
Common Name: Winter bentgrass, Ticklegrass
Species Code: AGHY
General Distribution: The species appears to be distributed throughout the Eastern half of the US and the Great Plains. This grass prefers fairly wet soils.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in Natchez Trace Parkway (actual collection location was not noted - designated collection area was the lower section of the Natchez Trace Parkway, from around Jackson, Mississippi to the terminus in Natchez, Mississippi) by B.B. Billingsley, Jr. in 1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Direct combined seeds and cleaned using an air screen cleaner.
Seeds/Kg: 18,700,000.
Germination: In 1992=48% and in 1993=44%.
Purity: In 1992=97% and in 1993=98%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None. A. stolonifera and A. tenuis require stratification (Young and Young, 1986), but this species germinated without this treatment. Seeds probably require light for germination; however, no testing was done to determine this.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field grown.
Seed Propagation Method: Broadcasting in summer on the surface of a mowed field.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: August to September.
Emergence and Date: Seeds germinate in the fall.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Seeds broadcast on the soil surface. Planting rate used was approximately 0.84 kilograms PLS per hectare (0.75 pound PLS per acre).
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Plants begin to elongate to form flowering stalks in early spring.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Mid-May. Seed heads will naturally break off of the plant when dry and seeds will dehisce as the stalks tumble in the wind.
Total Time to Harvest: 9 months.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: 3-5 years.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Natchez Trace Parkway 3X section and others.
Outplanting Date: 3X section planted in 1994, other sections of the Natchez Trace Parkway were planted in 1996.
Other Comments: Estimated seed production was 112 kg per hectare (100 lb. per acre). Seeds produced during the two production years were in excess of that needed for planting.
References: Young, J.A. and Young, C.G. 1986. Collecting, processing and germinating seeds of wildland plants. Timber Press, Portland, OR. 236 p.

Citation:
Grabowski, Janet M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Agrostis hyemalis (Walt.) B.S.P. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center, Coffeeville, Mississippi. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.